Monday, June 20, 2011

Announcing . . .

Yeah, not that. Sorry to disappoint. (Ashli, I'm sure, is inconsolable at the moment.)

No, what I have chosen to take a moment to announce today is rather more mundane . . . but in my opinion it's more exciting. :-) Some of you will grasp all the reasons why, but I'm pretty sure that by now you all will get why this is so epic.

*clears throat*

*drum roll*

*really long drum roll*

*the kind you get in slapstick type movies*

*you know, where everyone is just like "get on with it already!!!!!!!!"*

*are you thinking that yet? ha ha*

*cymbal crash*

I MADE BREAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! FROM SCRATCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AND IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AND THE YEAST PROOFED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AND THE DOUGH ROSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (rised? raised? whatever) AND IT CAME OUT NICE AND LIGHT AND FLUFFY AND TASTY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AND I DID IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

While I must admit the loaves did not come out particularly pretty looking, but there were no creepy looking hieroglyphics carved into the top either. So - score there!

Confession: I actually made it on Saturday . . . I've kind of been expecting it to melt . . . or explode . . . or disintegrate . . . or do something else proving that I screwed up epically somewhere along the line. But we're already down to about three-quarters of a loaf (out of two), so I'm thinking it turned out pretty all right.

I'm thinking I'll have to try again a couple of times to make sure this success wasn't some crazy fluke, but if it turns out that it's not I'm thinking the whole making-is-cheaper-than-buying thing probably has something to it. And I feel so talented! :-) Next time I'll have to take pictures to prove I"m not making it up, lol. (Note to self: wear pearls and heels for pictures. It makes the whole bread making thing totally more legit. And silly, which is the more important part.)

Anyway . . . yeah, that's all. I'm totally still riding on the high from pulling the towel off the bowl Saturday and seeing that the bread dough had actually doubled like it was supposed to. Crazy, I tell you, CRAZY!

P. ost S. cript
This is one talented - and embarassed! - cat. I kind of adore him.


  1. Yay! The recipe I gave you or...? And yay! You're totally ready for pie!

  2. Yeah, your recipe. I'm pretty sure I don't have any others, actually. :-)

  3. Hip Hip HOORAY!